Chick Hicks: Difference between revisions
RodRedlineM1 (talk | contribs) |
Dj3underscores (talk | contribs) (Added Ukrainian and Russian translations. Ukrainian is well explained, Russian does not need to explain.) |
||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|Marek Marucha | |Marek Marucha | ||
|Marek Marucha | |Marek Marucha | ||
|- | |||
|Ukrainian | |||
|Шик Гикс | |||
|Шик (''shyk) ''means ''style, luxury''. | |||
|- | |||
|Russian | |||
|Чик Хикс | |||
|Chick Hicks | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:31, 4 May 2015
Chick Hicks | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Color | Green with decals | ||||||
Occupation | Hostile Takeover Bank Racer | ||||||
Main portrayer(s) | Michael Keaton
| ||||||
|
Chick Hicks is a cocky and self-centered race car, that competes in the Piston Cup racing series that serves as the primary antagonist of the Cars series. Chick is an aggressive racer, that often damages or wrecks other cars in hopes of placing high in the rankings. He is well recognized for the hundreds of stickers that cover his body, as well as the large grille that acts as a mustache.
History
Cars
Hicks is in a three-way tie with The King and Lightning McQueen, and is attempting to win the Piston Cup. His nickname is "The Runner-Up", as he seems to always lose to The King. He also has the reputation of not racing fairly:
Chick Hicks is a racing veteran with a chip on his shoulder, a ruthless competitor who has cheated his way into more second-place finishes than any other car. He's been counting down the seasons to The King's retirement so that he can take over the coveted Dinoco sponsorship, but he never expected such fierce competition from hot shot rookie Lightning McQueen.
In Lightning McQueen's worst nightmares not only does Chick Hicks win the Piston Cup, but he wins over Dinoco as well.
Chick's primary sponsor is the Hostile Takeover Bank (htB). His car number is 86, which refers to the year Luxo, Jr. was released.
Chick ties with The King and Lightning in the Piston Cup championship, forcing the three racers to compete in a tiebreaker race. Chick later mocks McQueen on winning the Piston Cup and sponsorship of Dinoco. Lightning retaliates by nicknaming Chick "Thunder" due to that thunder always comes after lightning, much to Chick's intense annoyance. He, however, later shows off with this new nickname after Lightning disappears in Radiator Springs, wooing his fans and stealing Lightning's. He makes numerous attempts to force Lightning out of the final race, only to be outrun by him in spite of it. He intentionally sideswipes The King during the final lap, making him spin out of control and crash. When Lightning sees what has happened to The King, he stops before crossing the finish line and goes back to help The King across the line. This allows Chick to win first place and the Piston Cup. But nobody cheers him on, instead cheering on Lightning for helping The King. The fans then turn on Chick, causing him to make a quick getaway with his trophy and making him realize the "Chick era" just ended as soon as it started.
It is unknown what happens to Chick afterwards, but it appears that he has been denied the sponsorship by Dinoco as Tex instead tries to offers it to Lightning for his good sportsmanship.
Cars: The Video Game
In Cars: The Video Game, Chick hired a gang of punk cars to steal Lightning's racing gear out of Mack's trailer during the 2006 season. Lightning confronted Chick at the fourth race, but Chick claimed to know nothing about it. He was later beaten out by McQueen, and lost the season. Chick returned to Radiator Springs to train for the next season, and once again made some new friends who he used to taunt McQueen. Lightning beat Chick at the final race, and he fled back to his hometown.
Chick is also a playable character in arcade mode, unlocked by purchasing him for 10,000 bonus points. His stats are 5 for speed, 4 for acceleration, 3 for handling, and 4 for stability.
Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures
In Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures, Chick is one of the speeders in Speed Trap where he does not talk. After you win the event, you unlock the Legends Race secret for Chick.
Cars: Race-O-Rama
In Cars: Race-O-Rama, he returns as the main antagonist. He tells McQueen that he and some of his friends are here to win the Race-O-Rama series to shut down the Doc Hudson Racing Academy which he calls pathetic. If he does, everyone would want to come to his racing academy where they will probably learn to cheat. And Mater will have to tow Lightning out of Radiator Springs in shame, and Radiator Springs will belong to him! However, McQueen, having some modifications, won the Race-O-Rama series. Chick then angrily says that he will be back and have revenge.
The World of Cars Online
In The World of Cars Online, Chick appears as an opponent during races at Petroleum City Super Speedway.
Cars 2: The Video Game
In Cars 2: The Video Game, Chick is one of the downloadable characters in the Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3 version that can be purchased.
Disney Infinity
In Disney Infinity, he is the main antagonist of the Cars Play Set. After the "Calibrate GPS" mission is completed, Chick comes into Radiator Springs and stops at Flo's V8 Cafe. He then asks if this is Radiator Springs, before Flo asks if she can get anything for him. Chick asks to start with some jumper cables, and that the town is putting him to sleep. He later leaves after Flo suggests to keep rolling if he won't order anything. He then challenges the player to race against him. After you win, he says that he wants a rematch.
He later competes as a random opponent in the races. Before the start of the Radiator Springs International Race Invitation held by Luigi, Chick says to the other racers that he is plotting to win the race and that it will be the "last time you'll be seeing my grill." Francesco Bernoulli, however, states to The King that he almost likes Chick and that he would have said it better. Finn McMissile then states that something suspicious has happened since Chick arrived, saying that Fillmore's fuel has gone missing right before the big race. Chick then replies saying, "Yeah, yeah. Whatever. We gonna get this race started or what?" After the player wins the race, Chick appears with smoke coming out of him. When he asks if he had won, Finn says to him that he's through and will be sent to the impound lot. Ramone, however, explains that he has been looking for a perfect wreck to fix up for "Detail My Dents", and that Chick is "the worst looking car I've ever seen." Flo then agrees with Ramone to paint Chick red with lightning bolts, before they both drag him away. Shocked at being painted like McQueen, Chick asks them to take him to the impound instead.
Chick also appears as a toy box townsperson, that can be unlocked by opening one of the twelve chests, or the vault.
Cars: Fast as Lightning
In Cars: Fast as Lightning, Chick Hicks is the third playable character that is unlocked, after earning all four of his stickers by completing Todd Marcus' races. His home is Chick's Pit, which is where he sleeps while the player is away from the game.
He has two unlockable paint jobs, titled Purple Rage and Dinoco. Both can be unlocked with gems, or by earning all of the respective stickers from practice races.
Other Appearances
In Mater Saves Christmas, Chick's latest appearance was around Christmas time 2009 when he and his gang stole tons of goods from the local shops. Chick was then arrested, and it is assumed he is still there with his Piston Cup career ended.
General information
Physical appearance
Chick is a 1979 Shyster Cremlin, a car that does not exist. It is based off of and designed after a 1987 Buick Grand National. Chick is painted green, with an 86 paintedon his doors, and has yellow rims. He also has a grille in front, which serves as a mustache.
According to the 2009 Cars Diecast Collectors Guide, Chick has a total of 334 stickers covering his body.
Personality and traits
Chick is one of the top three best race cars in the Piston Cup, but only reaches the title by being aggressive to fellow racers by wrecking them and sabotaging them. He has a bad reputation for his rude racing style, but nonetheless does have a great deal of fans.
Chick has attempted to rob McQueen before by hiring the Delinquent Road Hazards, though they are caught by McQueen and arrested.
Relationships
Chick has been shown to have Boost, DJ, Snot Rod and Wingo as allies on several different occassions, such as Cars: The Video Game and the book Mater Saves Christmas. In most of their appearances together, the four tuner cars are working for Chick in some way that harms others, whether it be Lightning, other racers, or Radiator Springs residents and tourists.
Chick is also friends with his team members - Bruiser Bukowski, Wide Chick Pitty, his hauler, Chief Chick, and the rest of his unnamed pitties. Though he was originally friends with El Machismo, Candice, and Stinger, they turned against him and apologized to Lightning for their actions.
Official profiles and statistics
- Main article: List of Chick Hicks profiles and statistics
Cars
- Bios
- "Chick Hicks is a racing veteran with a chip on his shoulder, a ruthless competitor who has cheated his way into more second-place finishes than any other car. He's been counting down the seasons to The King's retirement so that he can take over the coveted Dinoco sponsorship, but he never expected such fierce competition from hot shot rookie Lightning McQueen."
Cars: The Video Game
- Stats
- Speed: 5
- Acceleration: 4
- Handling: 3
- Stability: 4
Appearances
- Cars
- Cars: The Video Game
- Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures
- Cars: Race-O-Rama
- The World of Cars Online
- Cars 2: The Video Game
- Disney Infinity
- Cars: Fast as Lightning
Gallery
- For this subject's image gallery, see Gallery:Chick Hicks.
-
Cars
-
Cars: The Video Game
-
Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures
-
Cars: Race-O-Rama
-
Cars 2: The Video Game
-
-
Quotes
- "Thunder... what's he talking about thunder?" - Cars
- "I'm not coming in behind you again, old man." - Cars
- "Get through that, McQueen!" - Cars
- "Hey, what? Come on!" - Cars
- "Second place is just the first loser." - Cars: The Video Game
- "Oh yeah, you wanna hang with a real winner, huh? Good choice." - Cars: The Video Game
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Spanish | Chick Hicks | Chick Hicks |
French | Chick Hicks | Chick Hicks |
Polish | Marek Marucha | Marek Marucha |
Ukrainian | Шик Гикс | Шик (shyk) means style, luxury. |
Russian | Чик Хикс | Chick Hicks |
Trivia
- Chick makes his team wear "mustache" grilles to represent him.
- Chick Hicks wants to end up in first place and hates ending up in second place, which is similar to the character of Randall Boggs from Monsters, Inc.
- 86, Chick's number, could come from 1986, the year that Pixar was established.
- Even though he didn't appear in Cars 2, he still appears as downloadable content in Cars 2: The Video Game.
[Edit] Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures
| |
---|---|
Characters | Lightning McQueen • Doc Hudson • Mater • Sheriff • Luigi • Guido • Sarge • Ramone • Flo • Lizzie • Tractors • Chick Hicks • Mack • Snot Rod • Boost • DJ • Wingo • Cletus • Zeke • Tommy Joe • Buford • Judd • Lewis |
Mini-Games | Hip-Hop It Up • Fill `Er Up • Doc's Tune Up • Sarge's Boot Camp • Drive-In And Out • Luigi's Fantastico Fun! • Radiator Springs Curios • Tow The Line • Tractor Roundup • Speed Trap • Chopper-Hopper |
Legends Races | Chick Hicks • Doc Hudson • Sheriff • Ramone • Sarge • Mater • Luigi • Flo • Lizzie • Tractor |
Further info | Gallery • Beta elements • Staff |
[Edit] Disney Infinity
| ||
---|---|---|
Playable characters | Lightning McQueen • Mater • Holley Shiftwell • Francesco Bernoulli | |
Non-playable characters | Luigi • Guido • Fillmore • Ramone • Flo • Finn McMissile • Chick Hicks • The King • Shu Todoroki • Carla Veloso • Pace Car |