2022 (mainline series): Difference between revisions
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
==Mainline== | ==Mainline== | ||
===Singles=== | ===Singles=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" width="100%" style="text-align:center" | ||
| | ! scope="col" style="width: 5%;" |Toy # | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 28%;" |Name | |||
!Name | ! scope="col" style="width: 10%;" |As seen in | ||
!As seen in | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" style="width: 35%;" |Notes/variations | ||
!Notes/variations | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" style="width: 10%;" |Model photo | ||
!Model photo | ! scope="col" class="unsortable" style="width: 12%;" |Package photo | ||
!Package photo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Lightning McQueen]] | ||
|''Cars | | style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | ||
| | |||
|[[File:Lightning McQueen Thailand Diecast.jpg|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lightning mcqueen with rusteze sticker cars 2022 single.jpg|120px]] | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| [[Mater]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:Mater variant cars 2022 single.jpg|146x146px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Lightning McQueen|Holiday Hotshot Lightning McQueen]] | |[[Lightning McQueen|Holiday Hotshot Lightning McQueen]] | ||
|''Cars'' | | style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 37: | Line 43: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Timothy Twostroke]] | |[[Timothy Twostroke]] | ||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Marlon McKay|Marlon "Clutches" McKay]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Luigi]] & [[Guido]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" | ''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ron Hover]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sheriff]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Haul Inngas]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Darla Vanderson]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ralph Carlow]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Fillmore]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Matthew McCrew|Matthew "True Blue" McCrew]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Donna Pits|Donna Pitts]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lightning McQueen|Bug Mouth Lightning McQueen]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Murray Clutchburn]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Davey Apex|Dave Alternators]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sally Carrera|Sally]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Strip Weathers]] AKA "The King" | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Andy Vaporlock]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ramone]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sarge]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Dash Boardman|"Dash" Boardman]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Easter Buggy]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Chick Hicks]] | |||
| style="background:#ebd1d0; color:black" |''Cars'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Artie]] | |||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 43: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Derek Wheeliams]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 50: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Winford Bradford Rutherford]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Jonathan Wrenchworths]] | |||
|''Cars'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 57: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Lightning McQueen]] | |[[Lightning McQueen|Finish Line Lightning McQueen]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 64: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Lightning McQueen|Spin Out Lightning McQueen]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 71: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Brad Winmiler]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 78: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Strip Weathers|Damaged "The King"]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 85: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Keith Kone]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 92: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Lightning McQueen| | |[[Lightning McQueen|Bling Bling Lightning McQueen]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 99: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Kathy Copter]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 106: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Ramone|Yellow Hydraulic Ramone]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 113: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Dexter Hoover]] with Checkered Flag | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 120: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Charlie Checker]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 127: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Tractors|Tractor]] with Tire in Mouth | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 134: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Tex Dinoco]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 141: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Lightning McQueen|Transforming Lightning McQueen]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 148: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Sara Wheelson]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 155: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Fred]] | ||
|''Cars | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 162: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Bertha Butterswagon]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Lightning McQueen]] | |[[Lightning McQueen|Lighnting McQueen]] with Rusteze Sign | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Luigi|Mummy Costume Luigi]] & [[Guido|Ghost Costume Guido]] | ||
|''Cars'' | |''Cars'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lightning McQueen]] with Racing Wheels | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Miles Axlerod]] (''with Microphone'') | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Miguel Camino]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Shu Todoroki]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Miles Axlerod]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Otis]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ramone|Ramone Green]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Francesco Bernoulli]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Chisaki]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lewis Hamilton]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" | ''Cars 2'' | |||
| style="text-align:left" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mater|Wasabi Mouth Mater]] | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" | ''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mater]] with Balloon | |||
| style="background:#cfe6f8; color:black" |''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lee Racé]] | |||
|''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kabuto]] | |||
|''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Revney Grillante]] | |||
|''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Colin Bohrev]] | |||
|''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mel Dorado]] | |||
|''Cars 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lightning McQueen|Rusteze Racing Center Lightning McQueen]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kurt]] with Bug Teeth | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Jackson Storm]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Millie]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[APB]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Liability]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 184: | Line 512: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Cruz Ramirez|Rusteze Cruz Ramirez]] | |[[Cruz Ramirez|Rusteze Cruz Ramirez]] | ||
|''Cars 3'' | | style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[River Scott|Hot Rod River Scott]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Jambalaya Chimichanga]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Jae]] with VR Headset | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Paul Conrev]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Barry DePedal]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Cruz Ramirez]] as Frances Beltine (with fire barrel) | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Dana Crankoff]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Flip Dover]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[George New-Win]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Maddy McGear]] | |||
| style="background:#d4e8cc; color:black" |''Cars 3'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lightning McQueen|Road Trip Lightning McQueen]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Mater|Road Trip Mater]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Speed Demon]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" | ''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Cruz Ramirez|Racing Center Cruz Ramirez]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Griswold]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Royce Revsley]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kay Pillar-Durev]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Revo Kos]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Greebles]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Noriyuki]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Datz Jammin]] | |||
| style="background:#fefbc4; color:black" |''Cars on the Road'' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Case A singles contents== | ==Case A singles contents== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> |
Revision as of 19:36, 6 December 2023
"Show us the bolt!" This article is in need of images. It has been requested that one or more be uploaded and added to the page. Please remove this template only after images are added to the article.
|
This page is for the 2022 series of 1:55 scale die-casts made by Mattel.
Mainline
Singles
Case A singles contents
-
Kurt with Bug Teeth
Case B singles contents
-
Kurt with Bug Teeth
-
Miles Axlerod (with Microphone)
-
Lightning McQueen with Racing Wheels
Case C singles contents
-
Miles Axlerod (with Microphone)
-
Lightning McQueen with Racing Wheels
-
Strip Weathers AKA "The King"
Case D singles contents
-
Lightning McQueen with Racing Wheels
-
Strip Weathers AKA "The King"
Case E singles contents
-
Lightning McQueen with Racing Wheels
-
Miles Axlerod (with Microphone)
Case F singles contents
-
Miles Axlerod (with Microphone)
-
Kurt with Bug Teeth
-
Jae with VR Headset
Case G singles contents
-
Lightning McQueen with Racing Wheels
-
Kurt with Bug Teeth
-
Lighnting McQueen with Rusteze Sign
-
Mater with Balloon
Case H singles contents
-
Jae with VR Headset
-
Cruz Ramirez as Frances Beltine (with fire barrel)
Case J singles contents
-
Lightning McQueen with Racing Wheels
-
Dexter Hoover with Checkered Flag
Case K singles contents
-
Cruz Ramirez as Frances Beltline
-
Tractor with Tire in Mouth
Case L singles contents
-
Lighnting McQueen with Rusteze Sign
Case M singles contents
2-packs
Case L-Case P 2-packs contents
-
Mike Fuse & Zen Master Pitty
-
Mrs. The King & Strip Weathers AKA "The King"
Launchers
Case Q deluxe contents
Case R deluxe contents
-
Arvy (Canada only)
Haulers
-
Gale Beaufort Hauler
-
Haulena Fecho Hauler
-
John Haulstead Hauler
-
June Fäster Hauler
-
Lowgear Smythe Hauler
-
Mack Hauler
-
Marty Hauler
Accessories 2 packs
-
Lightning McQueen & Strip Weathers AKA "The King"
Multipacks
-
Disney+ 3-pack
-
Showtime Story Pack 4-pack
-
Cruisin' Through Radiator Springs 5-pack
-
Disney 100 Celebration 5-pack
-
Florida 500 Race 5-pack
-
Porto Corsa Race 5-pack
-
Radiator Springs Friends 5-pack
-
Rocker Arms International Speedway 5-pack
-
Thunder Hollow Race 5-pack
-
Training Day at Willy's Butte 5-pack
-
Tuners Race 5-pack
-
Salt Fever 9-pack
-
Speedway of the South 11-pack
Playsets
- Transforming Mack Playset
- Radiator Springs Mountain Race (includes Lightning McQueen (Cars 3 variant) and Jackson Storm)
- Race & Go Playset (includes Lightning McQueen (Cars 3 variant) and Tractor)
- Dino Playground Playset (includes Cave Lightning McQueen)
- Showtime Loop Playset (includes Ivy)
- Radiator Springs Tour Playset (includes Road Trip Lightning McQueen and Road Trip Mater)
Trivia
- This series marks the return of characters and variants who have not been released in quite some time.
- Damaged "The King", Bruiser Bukowski, Barney Stormin, and Marco have not been released since 2010.
- Miles Axlerod and Zen Master Pitty have not been released since 2011.
- Mel Dorado, Lee Racé, Nate Stanchion, Jessica Giampetrol, and Floyd Mulvihill have not been released since 2014.
- Miles Axlerod (with Microphone), Mrs. The King and Mike Fuse have not been released since 2015.
- Davey Apex is called Dave Alternators again.
- This series continues the trend of having no specific series based around a theme, event or character, which was brought back in 2021.
- Chick Hicks' packaging uses his Cars 3 artwork while the die-cast itself is based on his appearance from Cars.
- 2022 Case E was the first case to change its contents:
- Jae with VR Headset and Lewis Hamilton were pushed to Case F.
- Jonathan Wrenchworths, Chick Hicks, and Ramone Green were pushed to Case G.
- Cruz Ramirez as Francis Beltline was pushed to Case H.
- Dana Crankoff was pushed to Case J.
- Lightning McQueen's first name was misspelled as "Lighnting" on the release of him with the Rusteze sign.
- Lee Racé was the first chase die-cast to be re-released, followed the next year by Miles Axlerod with Open Hood.
- For unknown reasons, Donna Pits' name is written as "Donna Pitts", while her original name, "Donna Pits", is made as a translation.
- Finish Line Lightning McQueen uses Tongue Lightning McQueen's artwork, as Pixar has not yet made artwork for Finish Line Lightning McQueen.
- For unknown reasons, Spin-Out Lightning McQueen´s artwork is flipped.
- Despite being released as ¨Lightning McQueen¨, the 2-pack with Mater actually features Road Repair Lightning McQueen.
- Despite having a new name, Road Trip Mater is the same release of regular Mater.
- Jae with VR Headset, Bertha Butterswagon, Dana Crankoff and Revney Grillante don't have a "New for 2022" logo, even though they are new.
- Fred's die-cast size has been fixed, with numerous out-of-scale attempts in the past.
- In the Mainline checklist poster, Sudeep with VR Headset, Ramone Green, Easter Buggy, Damaged "The King", Miles Axlerod (with Microphone), and Racing Center Cruz Ramirez's names were modified.