Not Chuck: Difference between revisions
m |
|||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Polish | |Polish | ||
|Nie Ziutek | |Nie Ziutek | ||
|Ziutek Not | |Not Ziutek | ||
|- | |||
|Ukrainian | |||
|Не Чак | |||
|Not Chuck | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:41, 4 May 2015
Not Chuck | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Color | Red | ||||||
Occupation | Rust-eze Team Pitty Lightning McQueen's Former Crew Chief | ||||||
Main portrayer(s) | Mike Nelson
| ||||||
|
Not Chuck is a red forklift that used to work on Lightning McQueen's racing team.
History
Cars
In Cars, Not Chuck first appears when McQueen is making a pit stop at the Motor Speedway of the South. McQueen declines getting tires, and orders the crew to only give him gas before he drives back onto the track. Not Chuck, however, angrily tells him that he needs tires, to which McQueen doesn't listen. However, this causes him to burst his rear tires. After McQueen, The King and Chick Hicks tie in first place, Not Chuck and the pit crew are seen changing McQueen's tires while he is being interviewed by Kori Turbowitz. He then tells Not Chuck to get out of the way of a cameraman who is trying to get a view of McQueen's bolt sticker on his TV camera. Chuck becomes fed up with McQueen's snobbish attitude, and he and the rest of his team later quit. McQueen always called him Chuck, to which he responded, "And my name is not Chuck!"
Cars: Race-O-Rama
In Cars: Race-O-Rama, Not Chuck is an unlockable playable character that can be used Guido Kart races, a game mode that is for microcars and pitties only. Not Chuck is still wearing his Rust-eze paint job and decals, despite quitting Lightning's team four years prior.
Characteristics and traits
Not Chuck has been depicted as a stout, wide 2003 Nemomatic forklift in all of his appearances. He is painted almost entirely red, some notable exceptions being the number 95 located on his door and cap, as well as his lightning bolt design on each sides of his cap. Attached to his front are grey forklift arms, useful for lifting and carrying items.
He has been portrayed with a very grouchy persona, often shouting cranky remarks at other racers in Cars: Race-O-Rama. One of his pet peeves is when people call him by the wrong name, specifically "Chuck".
Official profiles and statistics
Cars
- Bios
- "His name is Not Chuck, not Chucky, not Chuck-meister, not Chaz, not Chet, not Charlie and not Charles. He's a firm believer that a racer is only as good as his tires are fresh, so his motto is, "Change them early and change them often.""
Cars: Race-O-Rama
- Paint Jobs: None
- Unlocking criteria: Unknown
Gallery
-
Cars
-
Cars: Race-O-Rama
-
Icon from Cars: Race-O-Rama
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Polish | Nie Ziutek | Not Ziutek |
Ukrainian | Не Чак | Not Chuck |
Trivia
- Not Chuck's name is currently unknown. Merchandise lines simply call him, "My Name is Not Chuck."
- In the movie and on his diecast, his eyes are brown. However, the image on the diecast packaging has him with blue eyes.