Final Lap Collection: Difference between revisions
m |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
# | [[File:FinalLap.png|200px|thumb|right|The Final Lap Collection series logo, featuring [[Dexter Hoover]] waving a white flag.]]{{Quote2|"It's the final lap and a race to the finish! Collect 40 new characters from the CARS movie, but don't speed by any classics you missed the first time around!"|'''Original tagline'''}} | ||
The '''Final Lap Collection''' was a limited series of die-cast [[Mattel Disney Pixar Cars|Character Cars]] by [[Mattel]], that was exclusively sold at Target stores within the United States. Following the switch to "Lenticular" mainline cars late in [[Race O Rama Series|Race O Rama]] and into the [[Drifting Series]], the "classic" fixed-eye models were relegated to store-exclusive items and collections, with the Final Lap Collection designed to continue releasing lesser-known characters and appease longtime collectors. | |||
The series was first released in October 2009, with its final assortment appearing in early 2011; beginning in April 2011, ''Cars'' models a whole were temporarily discontinued as marketing shifted focus to that summer's ''[[Cars 2]]'' film. | |||
==History== | |||
Unlike all other store-exclusive collections in the line's history, Final Lap models included the character's respective [[List of die-casts by collector number|collector number]] just as the mainline Drifting singles did, though it omitted the logo and label color to represent the character's segment designation. Final Lap singles featured a unified, brown nameplate, similar in shape to the "normal" one. They also maintained that year's core "Drifting" motif. | |||
The cardback notably teased a total of 40 exclusive, never-produced characters from the ''Cars'' film, while encouraging collectors to look out for re-releases from previous series. While the first four shipping assortments contained low quantities of long-time models like [[Lightning McQueen]] and [[The King]], boxes from "E" onwards exclusively contained new characters; no "new" model appeared in more than one case. | |||
Starting from "Case G" onwards, the cardback bio was slightly modified: | |||
:"''It's the final lap and a race to the finish! Collect 40 never produced, 1:55 die-cast vehicles of characters from the CARS movie, but don't speed by any classics you missed the first time around!''" | |||
A final total of 34 new models were ultimately released, five of which were initially featured in the [[Race O Rama Series|2009]] Collector Guide and poster but never distributed - these were joined by ten older re-releases. | |||
==Models== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders center" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|+''Cars'' Classic Assortment (R1948) | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 5%;"|Toy # | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 5%"|Col. # | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 30%;"|Name | |||
! class="unsortable" scope="col" style="width: 10%;"|Model photo | |||
! class="unsortable" scope="col" style="width: 10%;"|Package photo | |||
|- | |||
|R4362 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Lightning McQueen]] | |||
|[[File:01-LightningMcQueen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lm10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1957 | |||
|2 | |||
|Radiator Springs Lightning McQueen | |||
|[[File:02-RadiatorSpringsMcQueen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Radiator springs mcqueen final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1958 | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Doc Hudson|Fabulous Hudson Hornet]] | |||
|[[File:10-FabulousHudsonHornet-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Fabulous hudson hornet final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8676 | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Ramone]] | |||
|[[File:17-RamoneGreen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Ramone green final lap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1959 | |||
|19 | |||
|Brand New [[Mater]] | |||
|[[File:19-BrandNewMater-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Brand new mater final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4364 | |||
|20 | |||
|Mater | |||
|[[File:20-Mater-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Mater final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4409 | |||
|24 | |||
|[[Chick Hicks]] | |||
|[[File:24-ChickHicks-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Chick finallap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4387 | |||
|38 | |||
|[[Fillmore]] | |||
|[[File:38-Fillmore-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Fillmore final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4413 | |||
|46 | |||
|[[Sheriff]] | |||
|[[File:46-Sheriff-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Sheriff final lap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4425 | |||
|47 | |||
|[[The King]] | |||
|[[File:47-TheKing-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:The king final lap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8658 | |||
|98 | |||
|[[Costanzo Della Corsa]] | |||
|[[File:98-Costanzo-Della-Corsa-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Cdc10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4376 | |||
|99 | |||
|Blowing Bubbles Mater | |||
|[[File:Blowing Bubbles Mater Diecast.png|100x100px]] | |||
|[[File:Blowing bubble mater final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1955 | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Skip Ricter]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Sr10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4360 | |||
|106 | |||
|[[Polly Puddlejumper]] | |||
|[[File:106-PollyPuddlejumper-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Polly puddlejumper final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4372 | |||
|107 | |||
|Muddy Lightning McQueen | |||
|[[File:107-MuddyLightningMcQueen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Muddy lightning mcqueen final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4394 | |||
|116 | |||
|Pit Crew Member [[Sarge]] | |||
|[[File:116-PitCrewMemberSarge-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Pit crew member sarge final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4406 | |||
|119 | |||
|[[Vern]] | |||
|[[File:VernLarge (Cars Toys Wiki image).png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:V10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4416 | |||
|122 | |||
|[[Jay Limo]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Jl10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8664 | |||
|123 | |||
|Lightning McQueen with Shovel | |||
|[[File:123-LightningMcQueenwithShovel-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lightning mcqueen with shovel final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8666 | |||
|126 | |||
|[[Marlon "Clutches" McKay]] | |||
|[[File:126-MarlonClutchesMcKay-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Mcm10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8668 | |||
|127 | |||
|Lightning McQueen with Cone | |||
|[[File:LightningMCQueenWithConeLarge.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lightning mcqueen with cone final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8671 | |||
|133 | |||
|[[Duff Wrecks]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Dw10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4359 | |||
|138 | |||
|[[Antonio Veloce Eccellente]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Ave10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4361 | |||
|139 | |||
|[[Dexter Hoover]] with Checkered Flag | |||
|[[File:139-DexterHooverwithCheckeredFlag-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Dhwcf10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4395 | |||
|140 | |||
|One Eye Mater | |||
|[[File:140-OneEyeMater-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Oem10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4383 | |||
|141 | |||
|[[Donna Pits]] | |||
|[[File:141-DonnaPits-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Dp10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4384 | |||
|142 | |||
|[[Nick Stickers]] | |||
|[[File:142-NickStickers-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Ns10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4405 | |||
|143 | |||
|Wet Lightning McQueen | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Wet lightning mcqueen final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8667 | |||
|144 | |||
|Race Damaged [[Chuck Armstrong|Mood Springs]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Rdms10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|T0646 | |||
|145 | |||
|[[Johnny]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Fl-johnny.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|T0647 | |||
|146 | |||
|[[Jamie]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:J10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8727 | |||
|147 | |||
|[[Bert]] | |||
|[[File:147-Bert-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:B10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|T0648 | |||
|148 | |||
|[[Flo]] with Tray | |||
|[[File:148-FlowithTray-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Flo with tray final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4417 | |||
|149 | |||
|[[Artie]] | |||
|[[File:149-Artie-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:A10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8662 | |||
|150 | |||
|[[Valerie Veate]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Vv10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8722 | |||
|151 | |||
|[[Marty Brakeburst]] | |||
|[[File:151-MartyBrakeburst-Diecast.png|90px]] | |||
|[[File:Marty brakeburst final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8665 | |||
|152 | |||
|[[Jonathan Wrenchworths]] | |||
|[[File:152-JonathanWrenchworths-Diecast.png|90px]] | |||
|[[File:Jw10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8706 | |||
|153 | |||
|[[Matthew "True Blue" McCrew]] | |||
|[[File:153-MatthewTrueBlueMcCrew-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:Mtbm10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8661 | |||
|154 | |||
|[[Timothy Timezone|Timothy Timezone Truecoat]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Ttt10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8669 | |||
|155 | |||
|[[Marilyn]] | |||
|[[File:155-Marilyn-Diecast.png|90px]] | |||
|[[File:M10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8705 | |||
|156 | |||
|[[Milo]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Milo10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8673 | |||
|157 | |||
|[[Coriander Widetrack]] | |||
|[[File:157-CorianderWidetrack-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:Cw10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8674 | |||
|158 | |||
|[[Swift Alternetter|Swift Alternator]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Sa10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8677 | |||
|160 | |||
|[[Derek "Decals" Dobbs]] | |||
|[[File:160-DerekDecalsDobbs-Diecast.png|80px]] | |||
|[[File:Derek decals dobbs final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8679 | |||
|162 | |||
|[[Hooman]] | |||
|[[File:162-Hooman-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:H10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8725 | |||
|165 | |||
|[[Matti]] | |||
|[[File:165-Matti-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:M.10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Mildred Bylane]], [[Cora Copper]], [[Percy Hanbrakes]], [[Bennie Caliper]], [[Dan Sclarkenberg]], [[Kit Revster]], [[Wilmar Flattz]], and [[Bertha Butterswagon]] were also scheduled for the series, but never saw a release.<ref>[https://www.takefiveaday.com/2011/03/21/mattel-disney-pixar-diecast-cars-the-final-final-lap-cars/]</ref> According to reputable blogsite ''TakeFiveADay.com'', listings for "Leafy" Lightning McQueen, Race Damaged [[Claude Scruggs|Leak Less]], and the [[Rev N Go Pitty]] at one point appeared in early plans.<ref>[https://www.takefiveaday.com/2009/07/13/mattel-disney-pixar-diecast-cars-the-first-final-lap-target-only-classic-cars-list/]</ref><ref>[https://www.takefiveaday.com/2010/04/12/mattel-disney-pixar-diecast-cars-final-lap-more-new-cars/]</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{Diecast Project}} | |||
{{Mattel-cars}} | |||
[[Category:Themed assortments and collections]] |
Revision as of 00:29, 29 March 2024
- "It's the final lap and a race to the finish! Collect 40 new characters from the CARS movie, but don't speed by any classics you missed the first time around!"
- —Original tagline
The Final Lap Collection was a limited series of die-cast Character Cars by Mattel, that was exclusively sold at Target stores within the United States. Following the switch to "Lenticular" mainline cars late in Race O Rama and into the Drifting Series, the "classic" fixed-eye models were relegated to store-exclusive items and collections, with the Final Lap Collection designed to continue releasing lesser-known characters and appease longtime collectors.
The series was first released in October 2009, with its final assortment appearing in early 2011; beginning in April 2011, Cars models a whole were temporarily discontinued as marketing shifted focus to that summer's Cars 2 film.
History
Unlike all other store-exclusive collections in the line's history, Final Lap models included the character's respective collector number just as the mainline Drifting singles did, though it omitted the logo and label color to represent the character's segment designation. Final Lap singles featured a unified, brown nameplate, similar in shape to the "normal" one. They also maintained that year's core "Drifting" motif.
The cardback notably teased a total of 40 exclusive, never-produced characters from the Cars film, while encouraging collectors to look out for re-releases from previous series. While the first four shipping assortments contained low quantities of long-time models like Lightning McQueen and The King, boxes from "E" onwards exclusively contained new characters; no "new" model appeared in more than one case.
Starting from "Case G" onwards, the cardback bio was slightly modified:
- "It's the final lap and a race to the finish! Collect 40 never produced, 1:55 die-cast vehicles of characters from the CARS movie, but don't speed by any classics you missed the first time around!"
A final total of 34 new models were ultimately released, five of which were initially featured in the 2009 Collector Guide and poster but never distributed - these were joined by ten older re-releases.
Models
Toy # | Col. # | Name | Model photo | Package photo |
---|---|---|---|---|
R4362 | 1 | Lightning McQueen | ||
R1957 | 2 | Radiator Springs Lightning McQueen | ||
R1958 | 10 | Fabulous Hudson Hornet | ||
R8676 | 17 | Ramone | ||
R1959 | 19 | Brand New Mater | ||
R4364 | 20 | Mater | ||
R4409 | 24 | Chick Hicks | ||
R4387 | 38 | Fillmore | ||
R4413 | 46 | Sheriff | ||
R4425 | 47 | The King | ||
R8658 | 98 | Costanzo Della Corsa | ||
R4376 | 99 | Blowing Bubbles Mater | ||
R1955 | 103 | Skip Ricter | ||
R4360 | 106 | Polly Puddlejumper | ||
R4372 | 107 | Muddy Lightning McQueen | ||
R4394 | 116 | Pit Crew Member Sarge | ||
R4406 | 119 | Vern | ||
R4416 | 122 | Jay Limo | ||
R8664 | 123 | Lightning McQueen with Shovel | ||
R8666 | 126 | Marlon "Clutches" McKay | ||
R8668 | 127 | Lightning McQueen with Cone | ||
R8671 | 133 | Duff Wrecks | ||
R4359 | 138 | Antonio Veloce Eccellente | ||
R4361 | 139 | Dexter Hoover with Checkered Flag | ||
R4395 | 140 | One Eye Mater | ||
R4383 | 141 | Donna Pits | ||
R4384 | 142 | Nick Stickers | ||
R4405 | 143 | Wet Lightning McQueen | ||
R8667 | 144 | Race Damaged Mood Springs | ||
T0646 | 145 | Johnny | ||
T0647 | 146 | Jamie | ||
R8727 | 147 | Bert | ||
T0648 | 148 | Flo with Tray | ||
R4417 | 149 | Artie | ||
R8662 | 150 | Valerie Veate | File:Vv10.jpg | |
R8722 | 151 | Marty Brakeburst | ||
R8665 | 152 | Jonathan Wrenchworths | ||
R8706 | 153 | Matthew "True Blue" McCrew | ||
R8661 | 154 | Timothy Timezone Truecoat | ||
R8669 | 155 | Marilyn | ||
R8705 | 156 | Milo | ||
R8673 | 157 | Coriander Widetrack | ||
R8674 | 158 | Swift Alternator | ||
R8677 | 160 | Derek "Decals" Dobbs | ||
R8679 | 162 | Hooman | ||
R8725 | 165 | Matti |
Mildred Bylane, Cora Copper, Percy Hanbrakes, Bennie Caliper, Dan Sclarkenberg, Kit Revster, Wilmar Flattz, and Bertha Butterswagon were also scheduled for the series, but never saw a release.[1] According to reputable blogsite TakeFiveADay.com, listings for "Leafy" Lightning McQueen, Race Damaged Leak Less, and the Rev N Go Pitty at one point appeared in early plans.[2][3]
References
This article is part of the Diecast Project, a PCW project that aims to report on every aspect of Mattel's Disney Pixar Cars toy line. | |
Project portal... |