Final Lap Collection: Difference between revisions
From Pixar Cars Wiki
Removed redirect to Drifting Series
ChickenChaff (talk | contribs) (Changed redirect target from 2010 Series of Die-Casts to Drifting Series) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:FinalLap.png|200px|thumb|right]]{{Quote|"It's the final lap and a race to the finish! Collect 40 new characters from the CARS movie, but don't speed by any classics you missed the first time around!"|Original tagline|Final Lap Collection}} | |||
The '''Final Lap Collection''' was a limited series of die-cast [[1:55 Scale Die-Cast|Character Cars]] by [[Mattel]], that was exclusively sold at Target stores within the United States. Following the switch to "Lenticular" mainline cars late in [[Race O Rama Series|Race O Rama]] and into the [[Drifting Series]], the "classic" fixed-eye models were relegated to store-exclusive items and collections, with the Final Lap Collection designed to continue releasing lesser-known characters and appease longtime collectors. | |||
The series was first released in October 2009, with its final assortment appearing in early 2011; beginning in April 2011, ''Cars'' models a whole were temporarily discontinued as marketing shifted focus to that summer's ''[[Cars 2]]'' film. | |||
==History== | |||
Unlike all other store-exclusive collections in the line's history, Final Lap models included the character's respective [[List of die-casts by collector number|collector number]] just as the mainline Drifting singles did, though it omitted the logo and label color to represent the character's segment designation. Final Lap singles featured a unified, brown nameplate, similar in shape to the "normal" one. They also maintained that year's core "Drifting" motif. | |||
The cardback notably teased a total of 40 exclusive, never-produced characters from the ''Cars'' film, while encouraging collectors to look out for re-releases from previous series. While the first four shipping assortments contained low quantities of long-time models like [[Lightning McQueen]] and [[Strip Weathers|The King]], boxes from "E" onwards exclusively contained new characters; no "new" model appeared in more than one case. | |||
Starting from "Case G" onwards, the cardback bio was slightly modified: | |||
:"''It's the final lap and a race to the finish! Collect 40 never produced, 1:55 die-cast vehicles of characters from the CARS movie, but don't speed by any classics you missed the first time around!''" | |||
A final total of 34 new models were ultimately released, five of which were initially featured in the [[Race O Rama Series|2009]] Collector Guide and poster but never distributed - these were joined by ten older re-releases. | |||
==Models== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|+''Cars'' Classic Assortment (R1948) | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 5%;"|Toy # | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 5%"|Col. # | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 30%;"|Name | |||
! class="unsortable" scope="col" style="width: 10%;"|Model photo | |||
! class="unsortable" scope="col" style="width: 10%;"|Package photo | |||
|- | |||
|R4362 | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Lightning McQueen]] | |||
|[[File:01-LightningMcQueen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lm10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1957 | |||
|2 | |||
|Radiator Springs Lightning McQueen | |||
|[[File:02-RadiatorSpringsMcQueen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Radiator springs mcqueen final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1958 | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Doc Hudson|Fabulous Hudson Hornet]] | |||
|[[File:10-FabulousHudsonHornet-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Fabulous hudson hornet final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8676 | |||
|17 | |||
|Ramone | |||
|[[File:17-RamoneGreen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Ramone green final lap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1959 | |||
|19 | |||
|Brand New Mater | |||
|[[File:19-BrandNewMater-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Brand new mater final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4364 | |||
|20 | |||
|Mater | |||
|[[File:20-Mater-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Mater final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4409 | |||
|24 | |||
|Chick Hicks | |||
|[[File:24-ChickHicks-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Chick finallap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4387 | |||
|38 | |||
|Fillmore | |||
|[[File:38-Fillmore-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Fillmore final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4413 | |||
|46 | |||
|Sheriff | |||
|[[File:46-Sheriff-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Sheriff final lap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4425 | |||
|47 | |||
|The King | |||
|[[File:47-TheKing-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:The king final lap.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8658 | |||
|98 | |||
|[[Costanzo Della Corsa]] | |||
|[[File:98-Costanzo-Della-Corsa-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Cdc10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4376 | |||
|99 | |||
|Blowing Bubbles Mater | |||
|[[File:Blowing Bubbles Mater Diecast.png|100x100px]] | |||
|[[File:Blowing bubble mater final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R1955 | |||
|103 | |||
|[[Skip Ricter]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Sr10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4360 | |||
|106 | |||
|[[Polly Puddlejumper]] | |||
|[[File:106-PollyPuddlejumper-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Polly puddlejumper final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4372 | |||
|107 | |||
|Muddy Lightning McQueen | |||
|[[File:107-MuddyLightningMcQueen-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Muddy lightning mcqueen final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4394 | |||
|116 | |||
|Pit Crew Member Sarge | |||
|[[File:116-PitCrewMemberSarge-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Pit crew member sarge final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4406 | |||
|119 | |||
|Vern | |||
|[[File:VernLarge (Cars Toys Wiki image).png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:V10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4416 | |||
|122 | |||
|Jay Limo | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Jl10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8664 | |||
|123 | |||
|Lightning McQueen with Shovel | |||
|[[File:123-LightningMcQueenwithShovel-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lightning mcqueen with shovel final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8666 | |||
|126 | |||
|Marlon "Clutches" McKay | |||
|[[File:126-MarlonClutchesMcKay-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Mcm10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8668 | |||
|127 | |||
|Lightning McQueen with Cone | |||
|[[File:LightningMCQueenWithConeLarge.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Lightning mcqueen with cone final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8671 | |||
|133 | |||
|Duff Wrecks | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Dw10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4359 | |||
|138 | |||
|Antonio Veloce Eccellente | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Ave10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4361 | |||
|139 | |||
|Dexter Hoover with Checkered Flag | |||
|[[File:139-DexterHooverwithCheckeredFlag-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Dhwcf10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4395 | |||
|140 | |||
|One Eye Mater | |||
|[[File:140-OneEyeMater-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Oem10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4383 | |||
|141 | |||
|[[Donna Pits]] | |||
|[[File:141-DonnaPits-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Dp10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4384 | |||
|142 | |||
|[[Nick Stickers]] | |||
|[[File:142-NickStickers-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Ns10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4405 | |||
|143 | |||
|Wet Lightning McQueen | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Wet lightning mcqueen final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8667 | |||
|144 | |||
|Race Damaged [[Chuck Armstrong|Mood Springs]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Rdms10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|T0646 | |||
|145 | |||
|[[Johnny]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Fl-johnny.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|T0647 | |||
|146 | |||
|[[Jamie]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:J10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8727 | |||
|147 | |||
|[[Bert]] | |||
|[[File:147-Bert-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:B10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|T0648 | |||
|148 | |||
|Flo with Tray | |||
|[[File:148-FlowithTray-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:Flo with tray final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R4417 | |||
|149 | |||
|Artie | |||
|[[File:149-Artie-Diecast.png|100px]] | |||
|[[File:A10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8662 | |||
|150 | |||
|[[Valerie Veate]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Vv10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8722 | |||
|151 | |||
|[[Marty Brakeburst]] | |||
|[[File:151-MartyBrakeburst-Diecast.png|90px]] | |||
|[[File:Marty brakeburst final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8665 | |||
|152 | |||
|[[Jonathan Wrenchworths]] | |||
|[[File:152-JonathanWrenchworths-Diecast.png|90px]] | |||
|[[File:Jw10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8706 | |||
|153 | |||
|[[Matthew "True Blue" McCrew]] | |||
|[[File:153-MatthewTrueBlueMcCrew-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:Mtbm10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8661 | |||
|154 | |||
|[[Timothy Truecoat|Timothy Timezone Truecoat]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Ttt10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8669 | |||
|155 | |||
|Marilyn | |||
|[[File:155-Marilyn-Diecast.png|90px]] | |||
|[[File:M10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8705 | |||
|156 | |||
|[[Milo]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Milo10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8673 | |||
|157 | |||
|[[Coriander Widetrack]] | |||
|[[File:157-CorianderWidetrack-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:Cw10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8674 | |||
|158 | |||
|[[Swift Alternetter|Swift Alternator]] | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Sa10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8677 | |||
|160 | |||
|[[Derek "Decals" Dobbs]] | |||
|[[File:160-DerekDecalsDobbs-Diecast.png|80px]] | |||
|[[File:Derek decals dobbs final lap single.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8679 | |||
|162 | |||
|[[Hooman]] | |||
|[[File:162-Hooman-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:H10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|- | |||
|R8725 | |||
|165 | |||
|[[Matti]] | |||
|[[File:165-Matti-Diecast.png|110px]] | |||
|[[File:M.10.jpg|80px]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Mildred Bylane]], [[Cora Copper]], [[Percy Hanbrakes]], [[Bennie Caliper]], [[Dan Sclarkenberg]], [[Kit Revster]], [[Wilmar Flattz]], and [[Bertha Butterswagon]] were also scheduled for the series, but never saw a release.<ref>[https://www.takefiveaday.com/2011/03/21/mattel-disney-pixar-diecast-cars-the-final-final-lap-cars/]</ref> According to reputable blogsite ''TakeFiveADay.com'', listings for "Leafy" Lightning McQueen, Race Damaged [[Claude Scruggs|Leak Less]], and the [[Rev N Go Pitty]] at one point appeared in early plans.<ref>[https://www.takefiveaday.com/2009/07/13/mattel-disney-pixar-diecast-cars-the-first-final-lap-target-only-classic-cars-list/]</ref><ref>[https://www.takefiveaday.com/2010/04/12/mattel-disney-pixar-diecast-cars-final-lap-more-new-cars/]</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
<references /> | |||
{{Mattel-cars}} |